PRIVACY

This website is operated by Mercer (N.Z.) Limited of 113-119 The Terrace Wellington or 151 Queen Street Auckland, in respect of the Mercer KiwiSaver scheme, Mercer FlexiSaver and the Mercer Super Trust.

This Privacy statement ("Statement") describes how the Manager of the Mercer KiwiSaver scheme and Mercer FlexiSaver and Administration Manager of the Mercer Super Trust, collect and handle information about you through this website. This Statement does not apply to companies that are not owned or controlled by Mercer (N.Z.) Limited, to persons it does not employ, or to websites it does not own or operate.

By accessing, browsing, or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and have accepted the practices described in this Statement. In particular, you are consenting to the handling of your personal information in accordance with the practices described in this Statement. Please read this Statement carefully and be aware that we may change it at any time. This Statement was last revised in December 2015.

Both Mercer (N.Z.) Limited and Mercer Investments (New Zealand) Limited, the Trustee of the Mercer Super Trust (collectively referred to in this statement as Mercer) abide by the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1993 and have adopted a Privacy Policy which sets out in more detail the way in which personal information is handled.

WEBSITE USE

You can use this website to:

  1. Access information concerning your account in the Mercer KiwiSaver scheme, Mercer FlexiSaver and the Mercer Super Trust;
  2. Access financial and investment information relating to your account;
  3. Access information held by Mercer as Manager relating to your membership, such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation details, salary, contributions, beneficiaries and other relevant information ("Your Information");
  4. Notify the Manager or Trustee of any changes to Your Information;
  5. Perform estimated benefit quotations;
  6. View and/or download forms and reports relating to your account.

INFORMATION MERCER COLLECTS

Mercer's server records the information provided by your browser when you visit this website. This includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded. It also includes your server's IP address and, if you are referred to this website from another website, the address of the referring website. While we will use the data to analyse demographic usage patterns so that we can improve our services, no individual nor their browsing activities will be identified.

When you send Mercer an email we may request personal information such as your name, membership number, contact details, as well as other information to enable us to process your request. If you do not provide such personal information Mercer cannot process your request. Some transactional/modelling services provided on this website use Cookie files in order to personalise these services. Cookie files contain only the information that you provide when using these services and are stored on your computer's hard drive. You therefore have the ability to delete the Cookie files from your hard drive at any time, however, it should be noted that the Cookie files may be necessary for you to access, and use to the full potential, all the content and features provided on this website.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

Mercer collects personal information which is reasonably necessary to provide its products and services; to meet regulatory requirements; and for employment-related purposes. As far as practicable, Mercer collects personal information directly from the customer.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, Mercer will only collect, use and disclose personal information required to provide its products and services; comply with regulatory and related requirements; or to manage employment relationships.

Information collected from customers may be also be shared or aggregated with information from other entities associated with Mercer. Mercer may also use the information to sell other products and services offered by Mercer or its associated entities.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. The privacy policy or statements at these other websites may be different from this Statement. Those websites privacy policy or statements will govern the use of information you provide to them.

SECURITY

Mercer places a high priority on the security of visitor and user information. Mercer maintains the website and all associated data with technical, administrative, and physical safe-guards to protect against loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modifications, and improper disclosure.

The information you enter on the website, including your Member Number and Personal Identification Number ("PIN"), is stored securely by Mercer on its data servers. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. Mercer is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect this website and its information against foreseeable hazards. You must maintain the confidentiality of your Member Number and PIN, and you are responsible for restricting unauthorised access to your computer.

STORAGE AND ACCESS OF INFORMATION

You can access your personal information by contacting Mercer’s Privacy Officer. If the information held by Mercer is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may request Mercer to correct the information. There may be some circumstances in which the Trustee is entitled to deny you access to information. The Privacy Officer will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

All information that you submit through this website is collected and handled in Australia and New Zealand, but user information may be transferred to offices and service providers throughout the world as part of a process to improve the content of this website.

Mercer will take reasonable steps to ensure Your Information is accurate, complete and up to date. You may review, correct or update the information that Mercer maintains about you. Please contact Mercer whenever there is a change to your personal information, or as soon as you are aware that the details Mercer holds about you are not entirely accurate. If you ask to delete or change information on the system, Mercer may retain such information for a period in its back up systems as a precaution against system failures. Mercer may also retain such information for longer periods as required by law, contract or auditing requirements.

RESOLUTION OF PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you are concerned about a possible interference with privacy, you should contact the Privacy Officer by writing to Mercer, PO Box 2897, Wellington.

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909.

phone
Toll free: 0508 MERCER (0508 637 237)
From overseas: +61 3 8687 1886
9.00am - 7.00pm

Monday - Friday (NZST/NZDT)


Write to us:

Mercer NZ, PO Box 1849
Wellington, New Zealand 6140


Auckland

151 Queen Street
Auckland, New Zealand 1143
+64 (9) 928 3200

Get directions


Wellington